Tasers and Stun Gun Laws in Oregon - Oregon Trial Attorneys
[…] Tasers and Stun Gun Laws in Oregon - Oregon Trial Attorneys

Tasers and Stun Gun Laws in Oregon

Stun guns are a non-lethal form of electroshock weapons, and Taser is a brand of stun gun. Taser is probably the most famous brand of stun gun due to their wide-spread use by law enforcement agencies. Civilians can also own and possess stun guns in Oregon, subject to a few restrictions and limitations. Tasers and stun guns in Oregon are governed by ORS 163.212 and ORS 163.213.

ORS 163.212 reads:

Unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the second degree

(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the second degree if the person recklessly discharges an electrical stun gun, tear gas weapon, mace, tear gas, pepper mace or any similar deleterious agent against another person. (emphasis added)

(2) Unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

ORS 163.213 reads:

Unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the first degree

(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the first degree if the person knowingly discharges or causes to be discharged any electrical stun gun, tear gas weapon, mace, tear gas, pepper mace or any similar deleterious agent against another person, knowing the other person to be a peace officer, corrections officer, parole and probation officer, firefighter or emergency medical services provider and while the other person is acting in the course of official duty. (emphasis added)

(2) Unlawful use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace in the first degree is a Class C felony.

Self-Defense Stun Gun

As you can see, unlawful use of a Taser or stun gun in Oregon can increase from a misdemeanor or a felony if the weapon is used against a peace officer, corrections officer, parole and probation officer, firefighter or emergency medical services provider while they are acting in the course of official duty. Using a Taser or stun gun unlawfully in Oregon carries a maximum penalty of one year in jail, five years of probation, and a $6,250 fine. Using a Taser or stun gun unlawfully in Oregon against a peace officer, corrections officer, parole and probation officer, firefighter or emergency medical services provider while they are acting in the course of official duty carries a maximum penalty of five years in prison, three years of probation, and a fine of $125,000. It should be mentioned that it’s also a Class C felony to possess a stun gun in a public building, and it’s a Class C felony to carry a stun gun with the intent to use the stun gun unlawfully