Spanking Children in Oregon
[…] The researchers found no no long-term benefits  to spanking, and found significant potential for long-term harm. Of the 17 outcomes that were examined, 13 indicated a link between spanking and increased risk for detrimental child outcomes. Put another way: The more the children were spanked, the more likely they were to exhibit anti-social behaviors and to experience mental health problems later.

Criminal Charges for Spanking Children in Oregon

In some situations, spanking a child in Oregon could be charged as an assault. Assault in the Fourth Degree (ORS 163.160) provides– in relevant part– that “a person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another…” ORS 161.085 defines “recklessly” as follows, “Recklessly, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the