Prenuptial Agreement Enforcement in Oregon
[…] Prenuptial Agreement Enforcement in Oregon
In general, five elements are required to enforce a valid prenuptial agreement:
- The agreement must be in writing,
- It must have been executed voluntarily,
- There must have been a full disclosure of assets and liabilities between the parties at the time of execution,
- The agreement cannot be unconscionable, and
- The premarital agreement must have been be executed (signed) by both parties– preferably before a notary public (i.e. notarized).
ORS 108.725 provides as follows:
(1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(a) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(A) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(2) If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance or medical assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
(3) An issue of whether a premarital agreement is unconscionable shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
Enforcing a Prenuptial Agreement During Divorce
If you have a prenuptial agreement and are facing divorce, contact an experienced Oregon divorce lawyer. Enforcement of the prenuptial agreement will not be automatic, and you’ll need legal representation.