Oregon Domestic Violence Defense Attorney
[…] If one of the parties involved simply states that they were threatened with violence, even if there are no apparent injuries, the accused party will be arrested. 

In fact, even if the injured party, or the alleged victim, doesn’t want to press charges, the other party will still be arrested in compliance with Oregon’s mandatory domestic violence arrest statute, under ORS 133.055, subsection 2(a):

“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, when a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that an assault has occurred between family or household members, as defined in ORS 107.705 (Definitions for ORS 107.700 to 107.735), or to believe that one such person has placed the other in fear of imminent serious physical injury, the officer shall arrest and take into custody the alleged assailant or potential assailant.”

So, with that being said, if you’re involved in a case of domestic violence, even if you’re 100% innocent and being falsely accused of a crime, it’s important to realize that you may be arrested, handcuffed, brought to jail, fingerprinted, and booked.