Oregon Domestic Violence Defense Attorney
[…] While any crime associated with domestic violence generally carries with it a certain emotion and a stigma, that is separate from the legal definitions under Oregon state law. Therefore, understanding what is truly considered domestic violence under black-letter Oregon state law is vital in helping you know where you stand when dealing with these types of allegations. 

According to Oregonlaws.org, in the state of Oregon, the term “domestic violence” refers to any form of abuse between family or household members. 

The term “abuse”, on the other hand, according to ORS 135.230, refers to “(a) attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing physical injury, (b) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury, or (c) committing sexual abuse in any degree. 

It’s important to note that, under Oregon law, the term “domestic violence” is a modifier used solely to describe a type of violent act, where the crime is committed by a family or household member, or by someone with whom the victim has been physically intimate with.