Oregon Restitution and Compensatory Fines
[…] (A) Disclose to the defendant the names of any witnesses that may be called during the presentation; and

(B) Provide the defendant with copies of, or allow the defendant to inspect, any exhibits that will be used or introduced during the presentation.

(b) If the court finds that the district attorney has violated the requirements of this subsection, the court shall grant a continuance to allow additional time for preparation upon request of the defendant. Any additional time granted under this paragraph may not count toward the 90-day time limitation described in subsection (1) of this section.

Oregon Compensatory Fines

Oregon Compensatory Fine Laws

ORS 137.101 provides as follows:

(1) Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed in the court’s order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims.

(2) Compensatory fines may be awarded in addition to restitution awarded under ORS 137.103 to 137.109.

(3) Nothing in this section limits or impairs the right of a person injured by a defendant’s criminal acts to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. Evidence that the defendant has paid or been ordered to pay compensatory fines under this section may not be introduced in any civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for the compensatory fine. However, the court in such civil action shall credit any compensatory fine paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment for punitive damages in favor of the victim in the civil action.

When Can A Court Impose a Compensatory Fine?

The compensatory fine statute comes into play only if the injured victim has a remedy by civil action for the injuries he or she suffered as a result of the crime. To be a “victim” under ORS 137.101, a person must have “suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.” ORS 137.103(4)(a).