Oregon Restitution and Compensatory Fines
[…] incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services.” ORS 31.710
(2)(a).

ORS 137.101(1) specifies that the trial court may impose a fine as a “penalty,” and that the court may order the defendant to pay “any portion” of the fine as a compensatory fine. The statute does not tie the amount of the compensatory fine to the amount of economic damages that a victim has suffered. In contrast, the restitution
statute, ORS 137.106(1), provides that “the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the
defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” The only requirements that must be met for a trial court to impose a compensatory fine are that the injured victim have “a remedy by civil action” for the injuries that he or she suffered as a result of defendant’s crime and that punitive damages have not been previously decided in a civil case