Oregon Sentencing Mitigating and Aggravating Factors
[…] Oregon Sentencing Mitigating and Aggravating Factors

Oregon law allows for consideration of circumstances in aggravation or mitigation of punishment at sentencing. ORS 137.080 states:

(1) After a plea or verdict of guilty, or after a verdict against the defendant on a plea of former conviction or acquittal, in a case where discretion is conferred upon the court as to the extent of the punishment to be inflicted, the court, upon the suggestion of either party that there are circumstances which may be properly considered in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, may, in its discretion, hear the same summarily at a specified time and upon such notice to the adverse party as it may direct.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the consideration of aggravating and mitigating circumstances as to felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, including the maximum sentence that may be imposed because of aggravating circumstances, shall be in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.

ORS 137.090 goes on to state:

(1) In determining aggravation or mitigation, the court shall consider:

(a) Any evidence received during the proceeding;

(b) The presentence report, where one is available; and

(c) Any other evidence relevant to aggravation or mitigation that the court finds trustworthy and reliable.

(2) In determining mitigation, the court may consider evidence regarding the defendant’s status as a servicemember as defined in ORS 135.881.

(3) When a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, the deposition of the witness may be taken out of court at such time and place, and upon such notice to the adverse party, and before such person authorized to take depositions, as the court directs.

Oregon Sentencing Guidelines Departure Factors

In Oregon, felony sentences are subject to the Oregon Sentencing Guidelines.