Contempt of Court in Oregon
[…] Most often, contempt actions will be filed in the Oregon State Circuit Courts based on an order or judgment originating from a state circuit court.

Punitive contempt actions can result in “confinement.” This means jail time, and this penalty is what distinguishes them from remedial actions. ORS 33.065 limits the filing of punitive contempt actions to a city attorney, district attorney, or the Oregon Attorney General. What this means is that you can’t file a punitive contempt action on your own, but a city or state attorney may do so.

ORS 33.045(2)(b) states that “Punitive [confinement] is for a definite period that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.”

Remedial Contempt of Court in Oregon

Remedial contempt of court is defined by ORS 33.015(4). As mentioned above, ORS 33.155 further clarifies that contempt of court actions apply to “apply to every court and judicial officer of this state, including municipal, county and justice courts.”